Home / новости / European Youth Championship 2015

European Youth Championship 2015

International Draughts Federation IDF — FMJD Section-64 in accordance with the Calendar of the competitions in 2015 holds from April 25 (arrival day) till May 04, 2015 in Yaroslavl (Russia) European Youth Championship in draughts-64. Championship ended. See results and photo from closing ceremony.


Announcement engl           Announcement rus           Announcement U23 rus           Conditions rus


Photo      Opening, blitz       Rapid       Classic      City Tour       City Tour-2      Closing

Press     1yar.tv


28-04-2015

Classic program started.  See current results and photo.

Schedule

Boys   8 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 19-23

Girls   8 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 19-23

Bus tour for participants around the ancient city of Yaroslavl was held April 28 at 15.00. See photo.


27-04-2015

Rapid was held today.  140 players participated. See results and photo.

Boys   8 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 19-23

Girls   8 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 19-23


26-04-2015

Opening ceremony and blitz was held today. 144 players participated. See results and photo.

Boys   8 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 19-23

Girls   8 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 19-23


Rules

Place, date

European Youth Championship  is held at the Hotel complex «Lyubim *** http://lubimgk.ru/  in Yaroslavl (Russia) from April 25 (arrival day) till May 04, 2015 (departure day).

Credentials Committee will work April 25 from 14.00 till 22.00.
All participants must have medical insurance for the period of competition.
Participants who did not pass the Credentials Committee to 22.00 participate in the additional draw which will be held April 26 at 12.30. These participants pay an additional fee 20 Euro.

Tournament regulations

Championship is held separately for boys and girls in six age groups:

Juniors born in 1992 and later
Juniors born in 1996-1998
Cadets born in 1999-2001
Junior cadets born in 2002-2004
Hopes born in 2005-2006
Junior hopes born in 2007 and later

Boys and girls of younger ages may participate in age groups 1996-1998; 1999-2001; 2002-2004, 2005-2006.

Championship is held in the three types of programs:
Classic game — with time control 45 minutes till the end of the game + 10 seconds per move;
Rapid with time control 07 minutes till the end of the game + 05 seconds per move;
Blitz with time control 03 minutes till the end of the game + 02 seconds per move.

System of competition is Swiss or round robin, depending on the number of participants.
All programs are held in the Russian version of draughts-64.
All programs are held by the system of micro-matches consist of two games.
In age groups juniors born in 1992 and later, juniors 1996-1998 and cadets born in 1999-2001 the draw of the first move of the white is held.  Draw is binding on both games of the micro-match.

Teams’ classifications are determined in classic program of Championship.
Team places are defined by the maximum amount of points scored 8 best players (by one from age group 1996-1998; 1999-2001; 2002-2004, 2005-2006 for boys and girls).

Team places are determined separately for boys and girls teams also by the maximum amounts of points scored 4 best players (by one from age group 1996-1998; 1999-2001; 2002-2004, 2005-2006 for boys or for girls).

Awards

Medals for the 3 first places in each tournament
Cups for the 3 first places in each tournament
Diploma for the 3 first places in each tournament
Cups for the 3 first places in the overall team’s classification
Personal awards for the winners of Championship in all age groups will be announced by organizers at the opening ceremony.

Requirements for participants

Winners of European Youth Championship-2014 and participants claimed by national federations are allowed to participate in competition.
Participants must comply with the dress code.
Participants must to be on the opening and closing ceremony of the competition. In case of absence the closing ceremony, participants lose all official awards. Awards will not be sent or transferred.

Tournament fees

Each participant before the start of competition should pay tournament fee:

In age group born in 1992 and later:
40 euros for the classic program
20 euros for blitz
20 euros for rapid

In age groups 1996-1998, 1999-2001, 2002-2004, 2005-2006, 2007 and later:
For three representatives of each country in every age group among boys and girls –
40 euros for the classic program
20 euros for blitz
20 euros for rapid

For representatives of each country who participated in the national qualifying competitions:
60 euros for the classic program
30 euros for blitz
30 euros for rapid

For representatives of each country who not participated in the national qualifying competitions:
80 euros for the classic program
40 euros for blitz
40 euros for rapid

In age group born in 2007 and later:
For representatives of each country who participated in the national qualifying competitions:
35 euros for the classic program
15 euros for blitz
15 euros for rapid

For representatives of each country who not participated in the national qualifying competitions:
50 euros for the classic program
20 euros for blitz
20 euros for rapid

Accommodation and meals

Hotel accommodation is in 2-3 bed rooms with facilities in the room. Rooms must be booked in the order of receipt of applications no later than April 10, 2015.

The organizers provide accommodation and three-time meals for one player (boy or girl) from age groups 1996-1998; 1999-2001; 2002-2004, 2005-2006 (4 participants total) from April 25 (starting with lunch) to May 04 (ending with breakfast) from each country — member of the International Draughts Federation IDF — Section-64 FMJD.

Their travel costs, as well as the costs of accommodation, meals and travel of other participants pays by their sending organizations.

Participants who provide accommodation and meals by organizers are required to participate in all three programs: classic, rapid and blitz.

The cost of accommodation and three-time meals for all other participants is:
1550 Russian rubles (~21 €) per person per day in double rooms
1480 Russian rubles (~20 €) per person per day in triple rooms

All participants and accompanying must residence from the organizers!

Travel

The organizers offer to deliver participants to the competition and accommodation venue to choose from:

1. Departure by bus from Moscow (Komsomolskaya pl.) on April 25, 2015 at 10.00 and 12.00.
Cost of travel to the hotel «Lyubim ***» is 900 rubles per person. Booking in advance is necessary!

2. Departure by bus from the railway station «Yaroslavl Main» April 25, 2015 at 13.00. Travel is free. Booking in advance is necessary!

3. It is possible transfers from Moscow airports to the hotel «Lyubim ***.»

The company-carrier provides standard tickets.
Similar conditions will be offered for the end of competition.

You can get yourself to the hotel «Lyubim ***»:

From the railway station «Yaroslavl-Main»
Bus number 45 to the stop «Malaya Proletarskaya»

From the railway station «Yaroslavl Moscow»
Shuttle buses number 98, 73, 97, 91, 71, 94, 47
Trolleybus number 5, 9
Bus number 33, 76, 72 to stop «Bolshaya Fedorovskaya»

Applications

Applications for participation in the Championship must be submitted to the office of IDF-Section-64 only from national Federations not later than April 10, 2015 on e-mail: [email protected], [email protected].

Participants declared national federations after the deadline will pay an additional fee 10 EUR. Participants not included in the application of national federations will not be allowed to competitions.

Contact:

IDF-Section-64: Langin Vladimir, mob +79219562001, e-mail: [email protected]

On visa (not later than April 1, 2015), booking of accommodation and travel to the competition (not later than April 10, 2015) you need contact with Oleg Polikarpov tel. +7 915 9873742 from 10.00 to 20.00, e-mail: [email protected]

Schedule

Date Day of the week Time Event
April 25 Saturday 09.00 – 22.00 Arrival day
14.00 – 22.00 Registration of participants
22.00 Drawing
April 26 Sunday 12.00 Opening ceremony
15.00 Blitz
April 27 Monday 10.00 Rapid
15.00 Rapid
April 28 Tuesday 10.00 Round 1, classic program
15.00 Bus excursion
April 29 Wednesday 10.00 Round 2
15.00 Round 3
April 30 Thursday 10.00 Round 4
May 01 Friday 10.00 Round 5
15.00 Round 6
May 02 Saturday 10.00 Round 7
May 03 Sunday 10.00 Round 8
15.00 Round 9
May 04 Monday 10.00 Closing ceremony
from 11.00 Departure of participants

Check Also

Итоги Кубка мира 2018 года по шашкам-64

Кубок мира 2018 года по шашкам-64 завершен. В 2018 году были проведены 6 этапов, которые …