Home / Calendar 2018

Calendar 2018

Calendar of the International Draughts Federation (IDF) Competitions on 2018
Preliminary calendar 2018-02.10.2018

World Championships

No Name Dates Place
1 Personal-team World Youth Championship
Boys and girls:
– juniors born in 1992-1998
– juniors born in 1999-2001
– cadets born in 2002-2004
– mini-cadets born in 2005-2007
– hopes born in 2008-2009
– mini-hopes born in 2010 and younger
Seminar for Arbiters
Training events
25/08 – 04/09

 

 

 

25/08 – 04/09
17/08 – 24/08

Kranevo, Bulgaria
2 World Team Championship. Men, women
Training events
25/08 – 04/09
17/08 – 24/08
Kranevo, Bulgaria
3 World Seniors Championship:
– men born in 1957 year and older (60+)
– men born in 1967-1958 (50+)
– women born in 1967 year and older (50+)
25/08 – 04/09 Kranevo, Bulgaria
4 2nd World Disabled ChampionshipDEAF, BLIND, PARAPLEDGIA, SPESH-OLYMPIC 24/08 – 03/09 Mlawa, Poland

World Cup

Stage Name Dates Place
1 World Cup and International competition «Jamaica-2018» 22/02 – 28/02 Montego Bay, Jamaica
2 World Cup and International competition «Rimini-2018»
Training events
16/06 – 23/07

09/06 – 15/06

Rimini, Italy
3 World Cup and International competition «White Nights – 2018» 21/07 – 29/07 St. Petersburg, Russia
4 World Cup and International competition «Jogeva-2018» 29/07 – 06/08 Jogeva, Estonia
5 World Cup and International competition «Cup of Information Technology» 13/08 – 18/08 Kazan, Russia
6 World Cup and International competition «Portugal-2018»
Training events
03/11 – 10/11

27/10 – 02/11

Albufeira, Portugal
7 Final of World cup.
International competition memory V. Sokov
01/12 – 09/12 St. Petersburg, Russia

European Championships

  Name Dates Place
1 Personal-team European Youth Championship
Boys and girls:
– juniors born in 1992-1998
– juniors born in 1999-2001
– cadets born in 2002-2004
– mini-cadets born in 2005-2007
– hopes born in 2008-2009
– mini-hopes born in 2010 and younger
April – May by destination
2 European Championship.
Men, women
by destination by destination
3 5th European Disabled Championship
DEAF, BLIND, PARAPLEDGIA, SPESH-OLYMPIC
07/05 – 15/05 Nidzica, Poland

Asian Championships:

  Name Dates Place
1 Asian Cup
Men, women
Boys and girls:
– juniors born in 1999-2001
– cadets born in 2002-2004
– mini-cadets born in 2005-2007
– hopes born in 2008-2009
– mini-hopes born in 2010 and younger
by destination by destination

Americas Championship:

  Name Dates Place
1 Pan-American Championship.
Men
22/02 – 28/02 Montego Bay, Jamaica

African Championship:

  Name Dates Place
1 African Championship.
Men
July by destination

Recognized international competitions:

No Name Dates Place
1 International competition on prizes of the president FSHR July Kolomna, Russia
2 International competition «Israel-2018»
Training events
December Israel