Home / World Champions among men

World Champions among men

Classic program

No Year Version City Winner Silver medalist Bronze medalist
1 1985 Br Galantine (Italy) A. Kandaurov (USSR) V. Vigman (USSR) D. Diniz (BRA)
2 1987 Br San-Lorenzo (Brazil) A.Shvartsman (USSR) V. Vigman (USSR) R.Leschinsky (USSR)
3 1989 Br San-Lorenzo (Brazil) A.Shvartsman (USSR) V. Vigman (USSR) M. Rakhunov (USSR)
4 1993 Br Aguas de Lindoi(Brazil) A.Shvartsman (RUS) I. Kuperman (USA) L. Franza (BRA) I. Dosca (MDA)
5 1993 R Pinsk (Belarus) M. Amrillaev (TJK) Y.Korolev  (RUS) A. Valyuk (BLR)
6 1994 R Dzerzinsk (Russia) A. Plakhin  (BLR) V.Tereschenko  (RUS) M. Fedorov (RUS)
7 1996 Br Belu-Orizonti (Brazil) A.Shvartsman(RUS) I. Dosca  (MDA) G. Shapiro (LVA)
8 1996 R Samarkand(Uzbekistan) G. Kolesov  (RUS) N. Mischansky (UZB) M. Amrillaev (RUS)
9 1997 R match Minsk (Belarus) G. Kolesov  (RUS) A. Plakhin  (BLR)
10 1997 Br match Kishinev (Moldova) A.Shvartsman(RUS) I. Dosca (MDA)
11 1997 Br Rovno (Ukraine) A. Valyuk (BLR) M. Fazilov (USB) A. Uutma (EST)
12 1998 R Odessa (Ukraine) V. Grebenkin (UKR) A. Valyuk (BLR) S. Bonadikov (RUS)
13 1999 Br San Caetano (Brazil) I. Dosca  (MDA) I. Makarenkov (UKR) V. Gabrielyan (BLR)
14 2000 R Odessa (Ukraine) G. Kolesov (RUS) V. Grebenkin (UKR) A. Plakhin (BLR)
15 2002 Br San Paulo (Brazil) G. Kolesov (RUS) A. Kibartas (LTU) Y. Anikeev (UKR)
16 2003 R Simferopol(Ukraine) Y. Korolev (RUS) G. Kolesov (RUS) A.Getmansky (RUS)
17 2004 R match Mirny (Russia) G. Kolesov (RUS) Y. Korolev (RUS)
18 2004 Br Ubatuba (Brazil) Y. Anikeev (UKR) S. Belosheev(UKR) I. Dosca (MDA)
19 2005 R Eupatoria (Ukraine) A. Valyuk (BLR) D. Tsinman (RUS) M. Amrillaev (RUS)
20 2006 R match Yakutsk (Russia) G. Kolesov (RUS) A. Valyuk (BLR)
21 2006 R Aktobe (Kazakhstan) N. Struchkov (RUS) S. Belosheev(UKR) V. Grebenkin (UKR)
22 2007 Br Saarbrucken(Germany) N. Struchkov (RUS) O. Dashkov (RUS) I. Dosca (MDA)
23 2008 Br Recife  (Brazil) A.Shvartsman(RUS) Y. Anikeev (UKR) S. Belosheev (UKR)
24 2009 R Chelyabinsk (Russia) S. Belosheev (UKR) V. Egorov (RUS) P.Chernishev (RUS)
25 2011 R St.Petersburg (Russia) O. Dashkov (RUS) S. Belosheev (UKR) A. Georgiev (RUS)
26 2012 Br Lille (France) G. Kolesov (RUS) N. Germogenov(RUS) O. Dashkov (RUS)
27 2013 R St.Petersburg (Russia) N. Struchkov (RUS) G. Kolesov (RUS) V. Egorov (RUS)
28 2014 R Match St.Petersburg (Russia) N. Struchkov (RUS) G. Kolesov (RUS)
29 2015 R St.Petersburg (Russia) S. Belosheev (RUS) A. Valyuk (BLR) N. Gulyaev (RUS)
30 2017 R St.Petersburg (Russia) I. Mikhalchenko (BLR) A. Kybartas (LTU) V. Egorov (RUS)

Blitz program 

1 1993 Br Aguas Lindas  de Goia(Brazil) I. Kuperman (USA) A. Shvartsman (RUS) V. Vigman (LVA)
2 1998 R Odessa (Ukraine) I. Tokusarov (RUS) G. Kolesov (RUS) N. Abatsiev (RUS)
3 2000 R Odessa (Ukraine) M. Fazilov(Uzbekistan) G. Kolesov (RUS) N. Abatsiev (RUS)
4 2002 Br San Paulo (Brazil) G. Kolesov (RUS) V. Grebenkin (UKR) A.Kandaurov(RUS) Y. Anikeev (UKR)
5 2003 R Simferopol(Ukraine) S. Belosheev (UKR) G. Kolesov (RUS) E. Novikov (UKR)
6 2004 Br Ubatuba (Brazil) S. Belosheev (UKR) Y. Anikeev (UKR) A. Kandaurov (RUS)
7 2005 R Eupatoria (Ukraine) M. Amrillaev (RUS) S. Belosheev (UKR) M. Fedorov (RUS)
8 2006 R Aktobe (Kazakhstan) M. Amrillaev (RUS) S. Belosheev (UKR) A. Kolin (UKR)
9 2007 Br Saarbrucken(Germany) O. Dashkov (RUS) S. Augusto (BRA) A. Kibartas (LTU)
10 2008 Br Recife (Brazil) G. Kolesov (RUS) I. Dosca (MDA) A.Shvartsman(RUS)
11 2009 R Chelyabinsk (Russia) G. Kolesov (RUS) O. Dashkov (RUS) D. Tsinman (RUS)
12 2011 R St. Petersburg (Russia) S. Belosheev (UKR) E.Kondrachenko(BLR) A. Valyuk (BLR)
13 2012 Br Lille (France) D. Shkatula (UKR) S. Belosheev (UKR) G. Kolesov (RUS)
14 2013 R St. Petersburg (Russia) I. Mikhalchenko(BLR) O. Daskov (RUS) G. Kolesov (RUS)
15 2015 R St. Petersburg (Russia) I. Mikhalchenko(BLR) N. Struchkov (RUS) S. Belosheev (RUS)
16 2017 R St. Petersburg (Russia) G. Kolesov (RUS) I. Mikhalchenko (BLR) O. Daskov (RUS)

Rapid program

1 1998 R Odessa (Ukraine) A. Valyuk (BLR) N. Abatsiev (RUS) I. Tokusarov (RUS)
2 2009 R Chelyabinsk (Russia) S. Belosheev (UKR) V. Egorov (RUS) D. Tsinman (RUS)
3 2011 R St. Petersburg (Russia) M. Amrillaev (RUS) S. Belosheev (UKR) V. Egorov (RUS)
4 2013 R St. Petersburg (Russia) O. Daskov (RUS) S. Belosheev (UKR) G. Kolesov (RUS)
5 2015 Br St. Petersburg (Russia) A. Norvaishas (LTU) S. Belosheev (RUS) A. Fedotov (RUS)
6 2017 Br St. Petersburg (Russia) I. Mikhalchenko (BLR) G. Kolesov (RUS) S. Belosheev (RUS)