Home / European Veterans Championships

European Veterans Championships

Veterans Championships

Veterans Championships held since 1995, first as a World cup, and as the European Championship since 2002.

Players from 11 countries took part in this competition: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Estonia, Israel, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Poland, Russia, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

 Classic program

Men 50 year and older

No Year City Winner Silver medalist Bronze medalist
1 1995 Evpatoria (Ukraine) A. Dalgis (LTU) A. Leman (RUS) A. Bogatkov (RUS)
2 1996 Evpatoria (Ukraine) A. Fedorov (UKR) A.Polikarpov (UKR) A. Leman (RUS)
3 1997 Moscow (Russia) N. Abatsiev (RUS) V. Ivanov (RUS) D. Siromyatnikov (RUS)
4 1998 Evpatoria (Ukraine) A. Dalgis (LTU) A. Leman (RUS) D. Siromyatnikov (RUS)
5 1999 Evpatoria (Ukraine) B. Simonyan (UKR) D. Siromyatnikov (RUS) A. Kirpichenko (UKR)
6 2000 Evpatoria (Ukraine) B. Simonyan (UKR) V. Seroshtanov (UKR) S. Kashaev (UKR)
7 2001 Evpatoria (Ukraine) B. Simonyan (UKR) I. Ibragimov (UKR) A. Leman (RUS)
8 2002 Evpatoria (Ukraine) N. Abatsiev (RUS) V. Seroshtanov (UKR) E. Kadnikov (UKR)
9 2003 Evpatoria (Ukraine) Y. Andreev (RUS) V. Maximchuk (UKR) V. Dudkovsky (RUS)
10 2004 Evpatoria (Ukraine) Y. Andreev (RUS) V. Maximchuk (UKR) V. Dudkovsky (RUS)
11 2005 Evpatoria (Ukraine) Y. Kirillov (RUS) V. Maximchuk (UKR) G. Borisov (BLR)
12 2006 Evpatoria (Ukraine) M. Fayzutdinov (RUS) V. Maximchuk (UKR) V. Dudkovsky (RUS)
13 2007 Evpatoria (Ukraine) I. Dosca (MDA) V. Maximchuk (UKR) V. Danilov (LVA)
14 2008 Evpatoria (Ukraine) S. Boyko (UKR) V. Maximchuk (UKR) V. Gorobets (UKR)
15 2009 Evpatoria (Ukraine) I. Dosca (MDA) S. Boyko (UKR) V. Maximchuk (UKR)
16 2011 Evpatoria (Ukraine) I. Dosca (MDA) V. Grebenkin (UKR) V. Dudkovsky (RUS)

 Men 60 year and older

No Year City Winner Silver medalist Bronze medalist
1 2003 Evpatoria (Ukraine) N. Abatsiev (RUS) B. Simonyan (UKR) B. Shargorodsky (MDA)
2 2004 Evpatoria (Ukraine) B. Simonyan (UKR) V. Nemirovich (UKR) V. Seroshtanov (UKR)
3 2005 Evpatoria (Ukraine) N. Abatsiev (RUS) B. Simonyan (UKR) B. Druzhinin (LVA)
4 2006 Evpatoria (Ukraine) N. Abatsiev (RUS) V. Ivanov (RUS) N. Savinov (RUS)
5 2007 Evpatoria (Ukraine) Sh. Yusupov (RUS) V. Ivanov (RUS) N. Abatsiev (RUS)
6 2008 Evpatoria (Ukraine) N. Abatsiev (RUS) Y. Andreev (RUS) N. Bazilik (RUS)
7 2009 Evpatoria (Ukraine) N. Bazilik (RUS) Y. Kirillov (RUS) N. Abatsiev (RUS)
8 2011 Evpatoria (Ukraine) V. Ivanov (RUS) N. Abatsiev (RUS) A. Khalin (UKR)

 Women 45 year and older

No Year City Winner Silver medalist Bronze medalist
1 2003 Evpatoria (Ukraine) L. Petrova (RUS) R. Egorova (RUS) A. Tikheeva (RUS)
2 2004 Evpatoria (Ukraine) L. Petrova (RUS) G. Mitsko (UKR) E. Sedenko (UKR)
3 2005 Evpatoria (Ukraine) A. Langina (RUS) F. Budaeva (UZB) E. Baltrimiene (LTU)
4 2006 Evpatoria (Ukraine) A. Langina (RUS) E. Sedenko (UKR) L. Petrova (RUS)
5 2007 Evpatoria (Ukraine) L. Vederko (UKR) A. Langina (RUS) Z. Anisimova (UKR)
6 2008 Evpatoria (Ukraine) L. Vederko (UKR) Z. Anisimova (UKR) L. Petrova (RUS)
7 2009 Evpatoria (Ukraine) Z. Anisimova (UKR) L. Vederko (UKR) I. Grigoruk (UKR)
8 2011 Evpatoria (Ukraine) L. Vederko (UKR) Z. Anisimova (UKR) L. Petrova (RUS)

Blitz program

Men 50 year and older

No Year City Winner Silver medalist Bronze medalist
1 1997 Moscow (Russia) N. Abatsiev (RUS) V. Ivanov (RUS) D. Siromyatnikov (RUS)
2 1998 Evpatoria (Ukraine) Y. Bobilev (UKR) A. Leman (RUS) D. Siromyatnikov (RUS)
3 2000 Evpatoria (Ukraine) B. Simonyan (UKR) Y. Bobilev (UKR) A. Leman (RUS)
4 2001 Evpatoria (Ukraine) B. Simonyan (UKR) I. Ibragimov (UKR) V. Seroshtanov (UKR)
5 2002 Evpatoria (Ukraine) N. Abatsiev (RUS) B. Simonyan (UKR) N. Zheleznov (UKR)
6 2003 Evpatoria (Ukraine) N. Abatsiev (RUS) B. Simonyan (UKR) G. Borisov (BLR)
7 2004 Evpatoria (Ukraine) B. Simonyan (UKR) V. Maximchuk (UKR) M. Fayzutdinov (RUS)
8 2005 Evpatoria (Ukraine) V. Maximchuk (UKR) Y. Kirillov (RUS) V. Dudkovsky (RUS)
9 2006 Evpatoria (Ukraine) V. Maximchuk (UKR) G. Borisov (BLR) V. Dudkovsky (RUS)
10 2007 Evpatoria (Ukraine) V. Maximchuk (UKR) I. Dosca (MDA) V. Danilov (LVA)
11 2008 Evpatoria (Ukraine) S. Boyko (UKR) V. Maximchuk (UKR) V. Danilov (LVA)
12 2009 Evpatoria (Ukraine) V. Maximchuk (UKR) S. Boyko (UKR) V. Gorobets (UKR)
13 2011 Evpatoria (Ukraine) V. Grebenkin (UKR) I. Dosca (MDA) V. Dudkovsky (RUS)

 Men 60 year and older

No Year City Winner Silver medalist Bronze medalist
1 2003 Evpatoria (Ukraine) N. Abatsiev (RUS) B. Simonyan (UKR) B. Shargorodsky (MDA)
2 2004 Evpatoria (Ukraine) B. Simonyan (UKR) V. Seroshtanov (UKR) V. Poznyak (UKR)
3 2005 Evpatoria (Ukraine) N. Abatsiev (RUS) B. Simonyan (UKR) A. Chernishevich (RUS)
4 2006 Evpatoria (Ukraine) N. Abatsiev (RUS) Y. Kharchenko (RUS) A. Chernishevich (RUS)
5 2007 Evpatoria (Ukraine) N. Abatsiev (RUS) A.Chernishevich (RUS) V. Chernishevich (RUS)
6 2008 Evpatoria (Ukraine) N. Abatsiev (RUS) V. Ivanov (RUS) N. Bazilik (RUS)
7 2009 Evpatoria (Ukraine) Y. Kirillov (RUS) N. Abatsiev (RUS) L. Itkin (UKR)
8 2011 Evpatoria (Ukraine) N. Abatsiev (RUS) A. Khalin (UKR) Y. Andreev (RUS)

 Women 45 year and older 

No Year City Winner Silver medalist Bronze medalist
1 2003 Evpatoria (Ukraine) R. Egorova (RUS) L. Petrova (RUS) A. Tikheeva (RUS)
2 2005 Evpatoria (Ukraine) L. Petrova (RUS) A. Langina (RUS) G. Mitsko (UKR)
3 2006 Evpatoria (Ukraine) A. Langina (RUS) I. Grausliene (LTU) L. Petrova (RUS)
4 2007 Evpatoria (Ukraine) L. Vederko (UKR) Z. Anisimova (UKR) I. Grausliene (LTU)
5 2008 Evpatoria (Ukraine) L. Vederko (UKR) Z. Anisimova (UKR) L. Petrova (RUS)
6 2009 Evpatoria (Ukraine) L. Vederko (UKR) L. Ibragimova (UKR) I. Grigoruk (UKR)
7 2011 Evpatoria (Ukraine) L. Vederko (UKR) Z. Anisimova (UKR) M. Kasyan (UKR)