Home / news / European Youth Championship

European Youth Championship

coat_of_arms_of_borisovPersonal-team European Youth Championship in draughts-64 was held in  Borisov region, Belarus, from April 27, (arrival day) till May 05, 2012. 160 players from 9 countries (Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bulgaria, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Romania, Russia, Ukraine) participated in the Championship.

You can see information about Championship on the site of Belarussian draughts federation

  Tables                   Photos 

Results

Winners – Teams

Composition

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

Total  (4  boys+4 girls)

Belarus

Russia

 Ukraine

Boys  (4 boys)

Russia

Belarus

Ukraine

Girls  (4 girls)

Belarus

Russia

Moldova

Winners – Classic program

Age group

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

B 19

Mazur Vladislav(Ukraine)

Ambartsumov Vazgen (Russia)

Panchenkov Bogdan(Ukraine)

B 16

Norkus Domantas(Lithuania)

Slavyanov Nikita (Russia)

Valyuk Vladislav(Belarus)

B 13

Nord Konstantin(Belarus)

Nemets Dmitry  (Belarus)

Bursuk Anton(Russia)

B 10

Volkov Nikita  (Russia)

Trubnikov Ivan (Belarus)

Allaguzin Ildus(Russia)

G 19

Barysheva Anastasia(Belarus)

Skripnichenko Anna(Ukraine)

Ivanova Inta(Latvia)

G 16

Hvaschinskaya Vers(Belarus)

Kryshtal Valeria(Ukraine)

Zaruba Kristina(Moldova)

G 13

Mironova Maria(Belarus)

Anurina Irina (Russia)

Ayupova Rufina(Russia)

G 10

Lazovik Jana  (Belarus)

Arkhangelskaya Anastasia (Russia)

Gorbacheva Vera(Russia)

Winners – Rapid

Age group

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

B 19

Panchenkov Bogdan(Ukraine)

Mazur Vladislav(Ukraine)

    Plaksij Anri    (Lithuania)

B 16

Slavyanov Nikita(Russia)

Antipov Vladislav(Ukraine)

Norkus Domantas(Lithuania)

B 13

Semenuk Mikhail(Belarus)

Shepel Felix(Ukraine)

     Palguev Igor     (Russia)

B 10

     Volkov Nikita     (Russia)

Alimov Maxim(Russia)

Aleksandravičius Vilius(Lithuania)

G 19

Barysheva Anastasia(Belarus)

Skripnichenko Anna(Ukraine)

Sveshnikova Ekaterina(Russia)

G 16

Kuznetsova Ksenia(Russia)

Kryshtal Valeria(Ukraine)

Zhuravskaya Julia(Russia)

G 13

Spirina Alexandra(Belarus)

Mironova Maria(Belarus)

  Ayupova Rufina (Russia)

G 10

Arkhangelskaya Anastasia (Russia)

Minina Vera   (Moldova)

    Lazovik Jana     (Belarus)

Winners – Blitz

Age group

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

B 19

Ambartsumov Vazgen (Russia)

Plaudin Vladimir(Russia)

Salakhov Ramil(Azerbaijan)

B 16

Slavyanov Nikita(Russia)

Komarov Alexandr(Russia)

Norkus Domantas(Lithuania)

B 13

Shepel Felix  (Ukraine)

Suraev Alexandr(Russia)

Kamilli Famil (Azerbaijan)

B 10

Volkov Nikita   (Russia)

Trubnikov Ivan(Belarus)

Alimov Maxim     (Russia)

G 19

Barysheva Anastasia(Belarus)

Skripnichenko Anna(Ukraine)

     Ivanova Inta       (Latvia)

G 16

Kuznetsova Ksenia(Russia)

Kurtsova Irina(Belarus)

Denisova Valeria(Russia)

G 13

   Anurina Irina   (Russia)

Mironova Maria(Belarus)

   Ayupova Rufina   (Russia)

G 10

Lapenkova Elena(Russia)

Minina Vera(Moldova)

Arkhangelskaya Anastasia (Russia)

Rules

Place, date

Championship will held in boarding house “Dudinka” BATE; Borisov region, Belarus, from April 27, (arrival day) till May 05, 2012.
Credentials Committee will work April 27, from 14.00 till 22.00.
All participants must have medical insurance for the period of competition.
Draw will be April 27, at 22.00.
Participants who did not pass the Credentials Committee to 22.00 participate in the additional draw which will be held April 28, at 12.30. These participants pay an additional fee 20 Euro.
Opening ceremony will be held April 28, at 10.00.
Closing ceremony will be held May 05, at 16.00. Departure of participants from 17.00.
Participants must to be on the closing ceremony of the competition, in breach of the item they are deprived of official awards FMJD.

Tournament regulations

Championship is held separately for boys and girls in four age groups: juniors born in 1993-95, the cadets born in 1996-98, the junior cadets born in 1999-01 and hopes born in 2002 and later, in the three types of programs: the classic game – with time control 45 minutes on the first 25 moves and then 15 minutes till the end of the game, the rapid game with time control 10 minutes till the end of the game and the blitz game with time control 3 minutes (participants born 1999 and younger – 5 minutes) till the end of the game.
System of competition is Swiss or round robin, depending on the number of participants.
All programs are held in the Russian version of draughts-64 by the system of micro-matches consist of two games.
The draw of the first move of the white binding on both games of the micro-match is held in the juniors and the cadets competitions.
Team places are defined by the maximum amount of points scored 8 best players (one from each age group for boys and girls) in the classic game. Team places are determined also separately for boys and girls teams according the maximum amounts of points scored 4 best players (one in each age group for boys or girls) in the classic game.
European and World Youth champions of any years, the winners of European Youth Championship-2011, the participants claimed by national federations are allowed to participate in Personal-team European Youth Championship-2012.
Applications for participation in the Championship must be submitted to the Section-64 until April 05, 2012.

Tournament fees

Each participant of the competitions should pay organizational tournament fee at the day of arrival: three representatives of each country in every age group among boys and girls – 30 (thirty) euros for participating in the program with classical time control, 10 (ten) euros for the blitz program and 10 (ten) euros for the rapid program. For other players tournament fee is 60 (sixty) euros for the program with classical time control, 20 (twenty) euros for the blitz and 20 (twenty) euros for rapid program.

Accommodation and meals

The Organizational Committee provides with accommodation and meals four participants from each country (one in each age group – boy or girl) from April 27, dinner, to May 05, lunch (total 8 days). Their travel costs, as well as the costs of accommodation, meals and travel of other participants pays by their sending organizations.
Participants who provide accommodation and meals through the organizers are required to participate in all three programs: with the classical control, rapid program and blitz.
For other participants, coaches and accompanying cost of accommodation with meals in a 2, 4-bed rooms is 22 Euro for each person per day.
Boarding house “Dudinka” BATE have a pool (1 hour each day for free for each participant), sauna, billiards, table tennis, playgrounds for team sports and tennis, bar.

Travel

Directions:
From Moscow – through Borisov: there are 5 trains run daily, and 7 – on different days of the week.
From St. Petersburg – two daily trains and 4 – day of the week,
From Lvov – a train by the numbers of the day,
From Vilnius, Kaliningrad – 2 trains by the numbers of the day,
The rest need to go to Minsk, from Minsk by train to Borisov (80 km). Schedule of trains see here.
The organizers will be met and transported to the venue of the competition all coming participants April 27. Please indicate time of your arrival in Borisov.

Contact:

Section-64: Langin Vladimir, mob +79219562001, e-mail [email protected], Skype: langin.vladimir
For obtaining visas (up to March 25, 2012), booking accommodation, travel to the competition and back you should contact with Aniska Alexander, tel./fax +375 1562 59216, +375 1562 51830, mob +375 2911 51830; e-mail: [email protected], [email protected].

Program

Date

Time

Event

27 / 04 09.00 – 22.00 Arrival day
14.00 –  22.00 Registration of participants
22.00 Draw
28 / 04 10.00 Opening ceremony
15.00 Blitz
29 / 04 10.00 Rapid
15.00 Rapid
30 / 04 10.00 1 round
15.00 2 round
01 / 05 10.00 3 round
02 / 05 10.00 4 round
15.00 5 round
03 / 05 10.00 6 round
04 / 05 10.00 7 round
15.00 8 round
05/ 05 10.00 9 round
16.00 Closing ceremony
17.00 Departure of participants

 

 

 

 

Check Also

IDF Calendar 2019 updated

Preliminary calendar of the International Draughts Federation (IDF) competitions in 2019 updated and published HERE All …