Home / news / World Youth Championship

World Youth Championship

Personal-team World Youth Championship in draughts-64 among boys and girls traditionally was held in Sports Complex Aqualife, Kranevo, Bulgaria from 23th August (day of arrival) to 2nd September (departure day) 2017.

Personal Championship was held in three types of program: classic, blitz and rapid; and in six age groups (separately for boys and girls).

See results.


Invitation  |  Invitation for seminar  |  Booklet Aqua Life  |  Application form for visa 


Photo      Opening      Blitz      Rapid      Classic     Closing   


Results 

Blitz       B26 | B19 | B16 | B13 | B10| B8 |   G26 | G19 | G16 | G13 | G10 | G8 

Rapid     B26 | B19 | B16 | B13 | B10| B8 |   G26 | G19 | G16 | G13 | G10 | G8

Classic   B26 | B19 | B16 | B13 | B10 | B8 |   G26 | G19 | G16 | G13 | G10 | G8

Team standings


01-09-2017  Classic program of the Personal-team World Youth Championship in draughts-64 among boys and girls  is completed. The championship was a great success. About 200 players from 14 countries took part in each program of championship. In the overall team standing national team of Belarus won for the first time.

See results of personal competitions, team standings and photo from the closing of the competition.

Prize-winners of Classic program

Age group Medal Boys Country Girls Country
26 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Zhekeyev, Mirat
Norkus, Domantas
Getmanskii, Grigorii
KAZ
LTU
RUS
Ivanova, Ekaterina
Makarevich, Ema
Baryshava, Anastasiya
RUS
BLR
BLR
19 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Egolin, Vitalii
Semianiuk, Michael
Gaiazov, Shamil
RUS
BLR
RUS
Petruseva, Polina
Spirina, Aliaksandra
Anurina, Irina
BLR
BLR
RUS
16 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Leonidov, Daniil
Gusarov, Dmitrii
Kolosov, Dmitrii
RUS
RUS
RUS
Balukova, Olga
Yakubovich, Yana
Vatolina, Kristina
RUS
BLR
RUS
13 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Shiriaev, Aleksandr
Iliasov, Ivan
Skorobogatov, Aleksandr
RUS
RUS
RUS
Bolshakova, Alena
Nikalayeva, Viktoryia
Pigacheva, Daria
RUS
BLR
RUS
10 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Govorov, Prokopii
Tikhonov, Artem
Tsynov, Arsenii
RUS
BLR
RUS
Nikifarava, Darya
Siniak, Aliaksandra
Zakharova, Viktoriia
BLR
BLR
RUS
8 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Mironov, Vladislav
Shokhobov, Amirbek
Frolov, Fedor
RUS
UZB
RUS
Makhmudova, Mavludakhon
Ali, Banu
Tolibjonova, Mukhlisa
UZB
AZE
UZB

26-08-2017  Classic program started. In each age group, competitions are held according to the Swiss system in 7 rounds. See current results.


25-08-2017  Rapid was held today. 197 players participated. See results.

Prize-winners of Rapid

Age group Medal Boys Country Girls Country
26 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Shkatula, Denys
Abarinov, Dmitrii
Korolev, Sergei
UKR
RUS
RUS
Zaruba, Cristina
Ivanova, Ekaterina
Kuznetsova, Kseniia
MDA
RUS
RUS
19 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Valiuk, Uladzislau
Shepel, Feliks
Egolin, Vitalii
BLR
UKR
RUS
Petruseva, Polina
Tursunmurotova, Shakhzoda
Mironava, Maryia
BLR
UZB
BLR
16 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Gusarov, Dmitrii
Kolosov, Dmitrii
Leonidov, Daniil
RUS
RUS
RUS
Yakubovich, Yana
Abdishayeva, Niara
Lazovik, Yana
BLR
UZB
BLR
13 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Iliasov, Ivan
Shiriaev, Aleksandr
Leu, Marat
RUS
RUS
BLR
Vatolina, Kristina
Nikalayeva, Viktoryia
Chasnakova, Maryia
RUS
BLR
BLR
10 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Tikhonov, Artem
Khalilov, Bekhzod
Govorov, Prokopii
BLR
UZB
RUS
Zakharova, Viktoriia
Nikifarava, Darya
Botirova, Asal
RUS
BLR
UZB
8 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Mironov, Vladislav
Shokhobov, Amirbek
Zolotar, Timur
RUS
UZB
UKR
Makhmudova, Mavludakhon
Kirillina, Aina
Vasileva, Elizaveta
UZB
RUS
RUS

24-08-2017  Blitz started today at 15.00. 198 players from 14 countries took part in the competition. See results.

Prize-winners of Blitz

Age group Medal Boys Country Girls Country
26 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Norkus, Domantas
Shkatula, Denis
Korolev, Sergei
LTU
UKR
RUS
Zaruba, Cristina
Khasipova, Elena
Suraeva, Anastasiia
MDA
RUS
RUS
19 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Egolin, Vitalii
Shepel, Feliks
Semyaniuk, Michael
RUS
UKR
BLR
Mironava, Maryia
Anurina, Irina
Kriskevich, Mariia
BLR
RUS
RUS
16 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Leonidov, Daniil
Kolosov, Dmitrii
Volkov, Nikita
RUS
RUS
RUS
Bolshakova, Albina
Balukova, Olga
Prokopyuk, Viktoriya
RUS
RUS
UKR
13 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Zaika, Savva
Shiriaev, Aleksandr
Golubajev, Valentin
RUS
RUS
LTU
Vatolina, Kristina
Bolshakova, Alena
Davletova, Anel
RUS
RUS
KAZ
10 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Tikhonov, Artem
Tsynov, Arsenii
Govorov, Prokopii
BLR
RUS
RUS
Zakharova, Viktoriia
Filippova, Galina
Nikifarava, Darya
RUS
RUS
BLR
8 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Mironov, Vladislav
Gorschii, Dmitri
Shokhobov, Amirbek
RUS
MDA
UZB
Tolibjonova, Mukhlisa
Bykina, Viktoriia
Kirillina, Aina
UZB
RUS
RUS

24-08-2017  Personal-team World Youth Championship in draughts-64 started.  Competitions are held with the support of the Foundation for Promotion of Draughts Sports “Russian Draughts”.

Opening ceremony for World Championships among youth, veterans and teams was held today at 12.00. Representatives of the local authorities, sport complex “Aqualife”, presidents of the Bulgarian Draughts Federation Bogdan Yanev and International Draughts Committee IDCD for disable Leszek Petlicki, president IDF Vladimir Langin welcomed participants of the competition.

Vladimir Langin congratulated participants on the start of the competition and awarded honorary diploma and signs of participants, organizers and arbiters.
This tournament for the fifth year in a row with great success is held in sport complex “Aqualife” in Bulgaria. 5 years ago IDF was founded here. In connection with the IDF’s 5 th anniversary, an award for “Merits in the development of draughts-64 in the world” was established and were made honorary signs “International Grandmaster” and “International Master”.
Signs will be solemnly presented to all international grandmasters and international masters who were awarded these titles after the foundation of the IDF in 2012.


21-01-2017 Personal-team World Youth Championship in draughts-64 among boys and girls traditionally will be held in Sports Complex Aqualife, Kranevo, Bulgaria from 23th August (day of arrival) to 2nd September (departure day) 2017.

Personal Championship will be held in three types of program: classic, blitz and rapid; and in six age groups (separately for boys and girls):

Juniors 26 years and younger (1991-1997);
Juniors 19 years and younger (1998-2000);
Cadets 16 years and younger (2001-2003);
Junior cadets 13 years and younger (2004-2006);
Hopes 10 years and younger (2007-2008);
Junior hopes 8 years and younger (2009 and later).

During the World Championship will be held seminar for arbiters. New rules of the game and competitions (revised 2016), as well as new rules for the assignment of international titles (revised 2016) will be studied at the seminar.

Invitations on the Championship and seminar published.

 

Check Also

5th stage of World Cup – International competition “Georgia-2017”

International Draughts Federation (IDF) in accordance with the Calendar of competitions in 2017 holds from …