Online Victory Cup in Draughts-64, dedicated to the 75th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War, completed

The International Draughts Federation (IDF) launches online draughts-64 tournaments on the PlayOk platform (https://www.playok.com/).

The first such online tournament is the Victory Cup in Draughts-64, dedicated to the 75th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War, which is held on May 9 and 10. Competitions are held in close collaboration with the Draughts Federation of St. Petersburg.

Online Victory Cup in Draughts-64, dedicated to the 75th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War, completed. In total, 540! participants from 24 countries took part in all the Victory Cup competitions. See the results.


SCHEDULE (Moscow time)

Day Age category Nickname Time (MSK)
Check in / Start
 
9 May
SATURDAY
Men pugacheva 13.45 / 14.00
Women shashki64 14.15 / 14.30
 
10 May 
SUNDAY
Girls under 14 (2007-2009) girlsg14 13.45 / 14.00
Girls under 11 and 9 (2010 and younger) girlsg11g9 13.45 / 14.00
Girls under 17 (2004-2006) girlsg17 14.15 / 14.30
Boys under 17 (2004-2006) boysb17 14.15 / 14.30
Boys under 14 (2007-2009) boysb14 14.45 / 15.00
Boys under 11 (2010-2011) boysb11 14.45 / 15.00
Boys under 9 (2012 and younger ) boysb9 14.45 / 15.00


Stream are held 9 May at 13.40
by international grandmaster Andrei Gnelitsky and international master Ruslan Pescherov.


Press about the Victory Cup

Petersburg Diary       Sports Committee of St. Petersburg  

Inform agency BELTA      MINSK-NEWS   


Results of Victory Cup dedicated to the 75th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War

Men  |  Women

Boys and girls  |  B17  |   G17  |   B14  |   G14  |  B11   |   G11  |   B9  |  G9

 

10-05-2020 Online Draughts-64 Victory Cup, dedicated to the 75th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War, is completed. This official online event, held in close cooperation with the Draughts Federation of St. Petersburg, ended with tremendous success.

Competitions were held with a large representation of players and countries. In total, 540! players took part in all Victory Cup competitions from 24 countries representing Europe, Asia, Africa and Pan America.

Among them are representatives of European countries: Armenia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Germany, Georgia, Israel, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova, Russia, Ukraine, Wales and Estonia.
African countries: Zambia, Malawi, Morocco, Uganda, South Africa.
Asian countries: Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Uzbekistan.
Pan America countries: Brazil and Jamaica.

In the Victory Cup winners and prize-winners were determined among men, women, veterans and youth in eight age groups. The best players of Asia, Africa and Pan America were also determined.

During the Victory Cup among men and women, a stream was organized.  Stream was conducted by international grandmaster Andrey Gnelitskiy and international master Ruslan Pescherov.

The International Draughts Federation thanks the team of organizers of the Victory Cup and all the judges who ensured the successful holding of this event!


10-05-2020 Today, on the online PlayOk platform (https://www.playok.com/) the Victory Cup tournaments among boys and girls were held.

7 tournaments were held. 380! players took part in the competitions from 10 countries:
Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Russia, Uzbekistan, Ukraine and Estonia.

The results were summed up among boys and girls in the age groups up to 17, 14, 11 and 9 years.

Winners and prize-winners in their age groups are:

age group Boys Girls
Up to 17 Proskurin Timofei (RUS)

Leu Marat (BLR)

Astafiev Ilya (BLR)

Kondratyeva Dayaana (RUS)

Fedorova Tunaara (RUS)

Tazhibekova Togzhan (KAZ)

Up to 14 Varlamov Eldar (RUS)

Mikhailov Algys (RUS)

Egorov Aisen (RUS)

Nikifarava Darya (BLR)

Zakharova Victoria (RUS)

Alekseeva Dayaana (RUS)

Up to 11 Nikolaev Baydam (RUS)

Petrov Alexander (RUS)

Kolesnikov Matvei (UKR)

Madina Nadi (KAZ)

Ivanova Ulyana (RUS)

Yakshina Mila (RUS)

Up to 9 Pavliuchenko Aleksei (BLR)

Janelly Faniuly (KAZ)

Kompaneets Philip (RUS)

Yerigina Eva (MDA)

Shved Julia (BLR)

Kochergina Elisaveta (RUS)


09-05-2020 Tomorrow, May 10, on the online PlayOk platform (https://www.playok.com/) the Victory Cup tournaments among boys and girls will be held according to the schedule.

REGISTRATION TIME AND THE TIME BEGINNING OF TOURNAMENTS IS MOSCOW !!!

Please take into account the time difference and not be late!!!

We remind you that 15 minutes before the start of the tournament, participants must go to PlayOk in the draudhts / tournaments section, register for their tournament, wait for the start and no longer leave.
Verified participants who have passed pre-registration are allowed to the tournaments.


09-05-2020 Today, the Victory Cup tournaments were held among men and women. 161 players from 24 countries participated, including many famous players. Among them are international grandmasters – world championship medalist Petr Chernyshev (Russia), multiple Asian champion Samandar Kalanov (Uzbekistan), 2019 World Cup winner Dmitrii Melnikov (Russia), world champion among veterans Yuri Kirillov (Israel), winners of the African and Pan American championships, winners of youth world, European and Asian championships.

During the tournament, a stream was held, which was conducted by international grandmaster Andrei Gnelitsky and international master Ruslan Pescherov.

According to the results of the competition, winners and prize-winners among men, women and veterans were determined. The best players of Asia, Africa and Pan America were additionally determined in tournaments among men.

RESULTS

Men, 112 participants, 22 countries.

FM      Roman Schukin (St. Petersburg, Russia) –  7,5 points

IGM  Petr Chernyshev (Chelyabinsk, Russia) – 7,0 points

FM     Timofei Proskurin (St. Petersburg, Russia) –  7,0 points

Winners and prize winners among veterans

GM   Yuri Kirillov (Kiryat Yam, Israel)

FM  Alexander Bleicher (Baden-Baden, Germany)

FM    Vitaly Shafir (Nes Ziona, Israel)

Best Asian Player

FM  Ramazon Xudoynazarov (Termez, Uzbekistan)

Best Pan African Player

IM  Adil Belyamani (El Jadida, Morocco)

Best Pan American Player

FM  Thomas Rohan (Spanish Town, Jamaica)

 

Women, 49 participants, 6 countries

Cristina Zaruba (Chisinau, Moldova)

Sandaara Aprosimova (Yakutsk, Russia)

Victoria Zakharova (Orsk, Russia)

Winners and prize winners among veterans

Zoja Uvacana (Rīga – Latvia)

Zinaida Alexandrov (Zefat, Israel)

Egorova Rozalia (Yakutsk, Russia)


08-05-2020 We remind you that tomorrow, May 9, on the PlayOk online platform (https://www.playok.com/) the Victory Cup in draughts-64 starts.

May 9 will be 2 separate tournaments:

VICTORY CUP AMONG MEN
check-in at 13.45, beginning at 14.00. Tournament nickname pugacheva

VICTORY CUP AMONG WOMEN
check-in at 14.15, beginning at 14.30. Tournament nickname shashki64

MOSCOW TIME!!!

Please take into account the time difference and not be late!!!

We remind you that 15 minutes before the start of the tournament, participants must go to PlayOk in the draudhts / tournaments section, register for their tournament, wait for the start and no longer leave.
Verified participants who have passed pre-registration are allowed to the tournaments.


01-05-2020  Pre-registeration from May 1 to 7

PRE-REGISTRATION FORMS FOR TOURNAMENT:

Men
Women
Boys under 17 (2004-2006)
Boys under 14 (2007-2009)
Boys under 11 (2010-2011)
Boys under 9 (born in 2012 and younger)
Girls under 17 (2004-2006)
Girls under 14 (2007-2009)
Girls under 11 and 9 (born in 2010 and younger)


Information on tournament

Information on tournament

INFORMATION ON VICTORY CUP IN DRAUGHTS-64,
dedicated to the 75th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War

The International Draughts Federation (IDF) holds on the PlayOk platform (https://www.playok.com/) the Online Victory Cup in Draughts-64, dedicated to the 75th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War. Competitions are held in close collaboration with the Draughts Federation of St. Petersburg.

The following tournaments are held:

MAY 9 – Victory Cup  (men, women, veterans 60+)

2 separate competitions are held:

  1. Victory Cup among men
  2. Victory Cup among women

Competitions are held according to the Swiss system in 9 rounds.
Draw of initial moves and positions, micro-matches from 2 games, time control 3 ’+ 2”

Players around the world are invited to participate.

To participate in each tournament are allowed: Grandmasters, Masters of Sports (IM, FM, NM), candidates for masters of sports (kms).

In the Victory Cup winners and prize-winners in the following categories are determined:

– men, women
– veterans 60+
– the best player in Asia, Africa and Pan America
– the best Master of Sports
– the best candidate for masters of sports

Winners of the Victory Cup among men and women are awarded with cups.
Cups will be handed over to the winners at the next competition.
All winners and prize-winners are awarded with diplomas.

MAY 10 – Victory Cup (boys and girls under 17, 14, 11 and 9 years old)

7 separate competitions are held:

  1. Boys under 17 years old (2004-2006)
  2. Boys under 14 years old (2007-2009)
  3. Boys under 11 years old (2010-2011)
  4. Boys under 9 years old (born 2012 and younger)
  5. Girls under 17 years old (2004-2006)
  6. Girls under 14 years old (2007-2009)
  7. Girls under 11 and 9 years old (born 2010 and younger)

All competitions are held according to the Swiss system in 9 rounds.

Competitions among boys and girls under  17 years are held with a draw for the initial moves and positions, micro-matches from 2 games, time control 3 ’+ 2 ″.

In the age groups boys and girls under 14, 11 and under 9 years, competitions are held in classic Russian draughts, one game, time control 3 ’+ 2 ″.

Players around the world are invited to participate.

To participate in the competition are allowed:

Boys and girls under 17 years old (2004-2006) – 1 category, kms and masters of sports (IM, FM, NM)
Boys and girls under 14 years old (2007-2009) – kms, 1, 2 and 3 categories
Boys and girls under 11 years old (2010-2011) – not lower than 2nd youth category
Boys and girls under 9 years old (born 2012 and younger) – not lower than 3rd youth category

By the results of the competition, winners and prize-winners among boys and girls in age groups under 17, 14, 11 and 9 years are determined.

Winners and prize winners in all age groups are awarded with diplomas.

Registration for participation in competitions

All participants not registered on PlayOk must register in advance there.

All participants must indicate in their card the surname, first name, year of birth, title, city and country. Photo is welcome. Data must be reliable.

Without these data, participants will not be included to the tournament!!!

Then, all participants must pre-register from May 1 to 7 to the tournament in which they will participate by filling out a special form (see above).

Pre-registration is required!
Participants who are not pre-registered will not be included in the tournament!

15 minutes before the start of the tournament, you need to go to PlayOk in the draughts/tournaments section (шашки/турниры), register for your tournament, wait for the start and not go anywhere.

By registering to participate in the tournament, the participant confirms that he will play honestly and will not use any devices and game programs or other people’s help as a hint.

In case of violation of this rule, the participant will be excluded from the table and will not be admitted to our tournaments on the PlayOk platform in the future.

Online Tournament Features

1. The participant will not be able to play in the tournament:

1) if he/she are late for registration in the program;
2) if he/she could not register in the program;
3) if he/she registered, but dropped out of the list before the start of the tournament registered, for any reason.

2. The participant receives a loss automatically set by the program:

1) if at the beginning or in the course of the game player had a connection failure with the Internet;
2) if at the beginning or in the process of the game player had a malfunction in the work of the technique on which he plays;
3) player left the tournament and the game started without him;
4) the player does not see his game table for any reason;
5) the player flew out of the game table and was unable to return;
6) the player does not move pieces and he cannot make a move for any reason;
7) other failures in the program, not described here, which do not give the opportunity to start, lead or end the game.

The player is given one minute to solve these technical problems and failures. During this time, the player must return to his game table in the program.

After the minute that this program expires, it automatically loses to the player who was unable to play the game of the round that began.

Proposed solutions to the problems of clause 2.1-2.2 – replace the gaming equipment with another.

Suggested solutions to the problems of clause 2.3-2.7 – you should refresh the playok.com page, find your tournament, find your table and continue the game.

The results in the tournament set by the program for the players in which there was a failure (for any reason), are accepted by the referees without changes.

The game is considered to have started simultaneously with the start of the current round in the ongoing tournament and its result is considered valid.

If one or several unplanned players participate in the tournament, its place is excluded from the final distribution of places, but  the results of the games of participants with such a player are taken into account without changes.

For all questions of participation, you can contact Anna Filipenko by e-mail: [email protected]

SCHEDULE (Moscow time)

MAY 9 (SATURDAY)
Men

13.45 – Check in      
14.00 – start of tournament

Tournament nickname   pugacheva

 Women

13.45 – Check in      
14.00 – start of tournament

Tournament nickname  shashki64

MAY 10 (SUNDAY)
13.45 – Check in      14.00 – start of tournaments
Girls under 14 (2007-2009)

Tournament nickname  girlsg17i14

Girls under 11 and 9 (born in 2010 and younger)

Tournament nickname  girlsg11g9

14.15 – Check in      14.30 – start of tournaments
Girls under 17 (2004-2006)

Tournament nickname  girlsg17i14

Boys under 17 (2004-2006)

Tournament nickname boysb17

14.45 – Check in     15.00 – start of tournaments
 Boys under 14 (2007-2009)

 Tournament nickname   boysb14

Boys under 11 (2010-2011)

Tournament nickname  boysb11

Boys under 9 (born in 2012 and younger)

Tournament nickname  boysb9

Check Also

Latvian Youth Draughts-64 Championship was held in Riga

From June 17 to 21, the first competition after the break in connection with the …