European Youth Championship and World Cup were held in Turkey

International Draughts Federation (IDF) in accordance with the Calendar of the competitions in 2021 held personal-team European Youth Draughts-64 Championship and World Cup in Kemer, Turkey.
Competitions were held  from April 23 (arrival day) to May 1, 2021 (departure day) at the TRANSATLANTIK HOTEL & SPA 5*.

April 30 Classic program of the European Youth Championship completed. See full results of all competitions.

Regulations         European Youth Championship          World Cup          Schedule  


EYC Video         Opening      Rounds  | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 |      Closing 

World Cup Video        Russian draughts       Brazilian draughts       Draughts-100     


EYC Photo      Opening and Blitz       Rapid       Classic       Closing     

World Cup Photo      Russian draughts       Brazilian draughts       Draughts-100


World Cup Results       Russian Draughts       Brazilian Draughts      Draughts-100   


EYC Results 

Blitz        B27 | B20 | B17 | B14 | B11 | B9 |   G27 | G20 | G17 | G14 | G11 | G9   

Rapid     B27 | B20 | B17 | B14 | B11 | B9 |   G27 | G20 | G17 | G14 | G11 | G9   

Classic    B27 | B20 | B17 | B14 | B11 | B9 |   G27 | G20 | G17 | G14 | G11 | G9 

Team standing 

Unofficial medal standings

Country Blitz Rapid Classic Total
Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3 Med 1 Med-2 Med-3
1 Belarus 2 7 0 5 3 1 4 4 2 11 14 3
2 Russia 5 3 3 3 1 3 1 4 11 4 8
3 Latvia 2 1 1 3 1 1 3 4 7 1
4 Estonia 1 1 4 2 1 2 1 1 2 4 3 8
5 Lithuania 2 3 1 1 6 2 2 2 3 5 11
6 Moldova 1 1 1 2 1 0
7 Ukraine 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 2 5
8 Azerbajan 0 0 0
9 Turkey 0 0 0
12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 36 36 36

30-04-2021 In accordance with the Regulations team’s classification was determined in Classic program of the European Youth Championship.

The team results were summed up according to the highest sum of points scored by the 12 best participants from the country (one participant in the age groups up to 27, 20, 17, 14, 11 , 9 years for boys and girls).

Team’s classifications were determined also separately for boys and girls teams according to the highest sum of points scored 6 best players (by one from age group up to 27, 20, 17, 14, 11 and 9 years old for boys or for girls).

In the total team’s classification, the prize-winners were:

Med 1Belarus

Med-2Russia

Med-3Lithuania

Prize-winners among boys teams:

Med 1Russia

Med-2Belarus

Med-3Lithuania

Prize-winners among girls teams:

Med 1Belarus

Med-2Latvia

Med-3Ukraine


30-04-2021 Classic program of the European Youth Championship completed. See results. 71 player from 8 countries took part n the Classic program: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Russia, Ukraine and Estonia. Representatives of 7 countries won medals.

The prize-winners of the Classic program of the European Youth Championship in their age groups are:

Age group up to Med. Boys Country Girls Country
27 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Shchukin, Roman
Novikau, Vitali
Melnikov, Dmitrii
RUS
BLR
RUS
Jalg, Merilii
Nereda, Marija Magdalēna
Liubchenko, Iuliia
EST
LVA
RUS
20 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Taranin, Georgii
Banevicius, Rokas Domarkas, Audrius
RUS
LTU
LTU
Chesnokova, Mariia
Streltsova, Svetlana
Nosareva, Alona
BLR
RUS
UKR
17 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Vydzerka, Heorhi
Astafyeu, Ilya
Sabaliauskas, Erikas
BLR
BLR
LTU
Plestyte,  Myja
Jalg, Triinu
Petrova, Polina
LTU
EST
RUS
14 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Kripans, Pēteris
Kalniņš, Ernests
Latushkin, Ivan
LVA
LVA
BLR
Shved, Evgeniya
Musiienko, Kateryna
Kutsenko, Vasilisa
BLR
UKR
UKR
11 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Martynaitis, Meinardas
Mendelis, Benas Konstantinov, Aleksandr
LTU
LTU
RUS
Kurtava, Neli
Narchuk, Darya
Kurik, Keity
BLR
BLR
EST
9 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Makarov, Miron
Markin, Aliaksandr
Kurik, Kevin
RUS
BLR
EST
Erighina, Eva
Misāne, Alise
Shved, Yuliya
MDA
LVA
BLR

28-04-2021 Draughts-100 competitions were held today within the framework of the International Tournament “Turkey-2021” – the World Cup. The IDF is holding a draughts-100 competition for the first time.

The competition was held according to the Swiss system in 9 rounds with a time control of 5’+3″.

The competition was attended by 26 players from 8 countries: Belarus, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Russia, Uzbekistan, Ukraine and Estonia.

World Cup winners in draughts-100:

Med 1Missans Roberts (LVA)

Med-2Shchukin Roman (RUS)

Med-3Melnikov Dmitrii (RUS)

Winners of the World Cup in draughts-100 among women:

Med 1Chesnokova Maria (BLR)

Med-2Nereda Maria Magdalena (LVA)

Med-3Streltsova Svetlana (RUS)

More than 35 players from 9 countries took part in all programs of the Turkish stage of the World Cup.

According to the results of the competition, the participants will receive points for the overall World Cup in accordance with the Regulations on the World Cup 2021. The points for the places in each competition will summed up.


28-04-2021 The 4th round of the classic program of the European Youth Championship completed. See the current results and the draw for the 5th round.

In total, 7 rounds will be held in the classic program of the European Youth Championship in all age groups.


27-04-2021 2nd and 3rd round of Classic program of the European Youth Championship was held today. See current results.

The 4th round of Classic program of the European Youth Championship and the Draughts-100 tournament within the framework of the International Draughts Tournament “Turkey-2021” – World Cup will be held tomorrow.


26-04-2021 Brazilian draughts competitions were held today within the framework of the International Draughts Tournament “Turkey-2021” – World Cup.

The competition was held according to the Swiss system in 8 rounds, according to the system of micro-matches from two games with a drawing of starting moves and positions for Brazilian draughts according to the official IDF tables.

The competition was attended by 23 players from 8 countries: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Latvia, Lithuania, Russia, Uzbekistan, Ukraine and Estonia.

World Cup winners in Brazilian draughts are:

Med 1Shchukin Roman (RUS)

Med-2Melnikov Dmitrii (RUS)

Med-3Taranin Georgii (RUS)

World Cup prize-winners in Brazilian draughts among women are:

Med 1Chesnokova Maria (BLR)

Med-2Musiienko Kateryna (UKR)

Med-3Shynkarenko Ahlaia  (UKR)


26-04-2021 Classic program of the European Youth Championship started today.  Competitions will held in all age groups in 7 rounds according to the system of micro-matches from two games with a time control of 40 minutes + 10 seconds for each move.

See current results.


25-04-2021 Rapid program of the European Youth Championship was held today. Competitions were held according to the system of micro-matches from two games with a time control of 7 minutes + 3 seconds for each move. See results.

The prize-winners of the Rapid program of the European Youth Championship in their age groups are:

Age group up to Med. Boys Country Girls Country
27 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Shchukin, Roman
Novikau, Vitali
Domarkas, Rytis
RUS
BLR
LTU
Jalg, Merilii
Nereda, Marija Magdalēna
Liubchenko, Iuliia
EST
LVA
RUS
20 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Taranin, Georgii Domarkas, Audrius
Banevicius, Rokas
RUS
LTU
LTU
Chesnokova, Mariia
Streltsova, Svetlana
Alekseriunaite Marija Aleksandra
BLR
RUS
LTU
17 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Vydzerka, Heorhi
Astafyeu, Ilya
Sabaliauskas, Erikas
BLR
BLR
LTU
Petrova, Polina
Jalg, Triinu
Plestyte  Myja
RUS
EST
LTU
14 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Lokotar, Priit
Kripans, Pēteris
Kalniņš, Ernests
EST
LVA
LVA
Shved, Evgeniya
Misāne Malvīne
Musiienko, Kateryna
BLR
LVA
UKR
11 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Martynaitis, Meinardas
Konstantinov, Aleksandr
Mendelis, Benas
LTU
RUS
LTU
Narchuk Darya
Kurtava, Neli
Kurik, Keity
BLR
BLR
EST
9 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Markin, Aliaksandr
Makarov, Miron
Kurik, Kevin
BLR
RUS
EST
Misāne, Alise
Erighina, Eva
Shved Yuliya
LVA
MDA
BLR

24-04-2021 The International Draughts competition “Turkey-2021” – World Cup started at 15.30. Competition was held in international / Russian draughts.

The competition was held according to the Swiss system in 9 rounds, according to the system of micro-matches from two games with a drawing of starting moves and positions according to the official IDF tables.

According to the results of the competition, the participants will receive points for the overall World Cup in accordance with the Regulations on the World Cup 2021. The points for the places in each competition are summed up.

The competition was attended by 31 players from 8 countries: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Latvia, Lithuania, Russia, Uzbekistan, Ukraine and Estonia.

World Cup winners and prize-winners are:

Med 1Misans Roberts (LVA)

Med-2Melnikov Dmitrii (RUS)

Med-3Shchukin Roman (RUS)

World Cup prize-winners among women are:

Med 1Jalg Merilii (EST)

Med-2Kutsenko Vasylysa (UKR)

Med-3Nereda Marija Magdalena (LVA)


24-04-2021 Blitz program of the European Youth Championship started at 10.30. 73 players from 9 countries took part in the competition: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine and Estonia. Representatives of 7 countries won medals.

The prize-winners of the Blitz program of the European Youth Championship in their age groups are:

Age group up to Med. Boys Country Girls Country
27 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Shchukin, Roman
Novikau, Vitali
Panchenkov, Bohdan
RUS
BLR
UKR
Nereda, Marija Magdalēna
Jalg, Merilii
Liubchenko, Iuliia
LVA
EST
RUS
20 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Taranin, Georgii
Domarkas, Audrius
Banevicius, Rokas
RUS
LTU
LTU
Streltsova, Svetlana
Chesnokova, Mariia
Lushnikova Arina
RUS
BLR
RUS
17 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Astafyeu, Ilya
Vydzerka, Heorhi
Taimre, Kris
BLR
BLR
EST
Jalg, Triinu
Shynkarenko, Ahlaia
Petrova, Polina
EST
UKR
RUS
14 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Kripans, Pēteris
Latushkin, Ivan
Lokotar, Priit
LVA
BLR
EST
Musiienko, Kateryna
Shved, Evgeniya
Kutsenko, Vasilisa
UKR
BLR
UKR
11 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Konstantinov, Aleksandr
Martynaitis, Meinardas
Mendelis, Benas
RUS
LTU
LTU
Narchuk Darya
Kurtava, Neli
Kurik, Keity
BLR
BLR
EST
9 Med 1Med-2Med-3 Makarov, Miron
Markin, Aliaksandr
Kurik, Kevin
RUS
BLR
EST
Erighina, Eva
Misāne, Alise
Sabaliauskaite Vakare
MDA
LVA
LTU

24-04-2021 Today, in the Turkish hotel TRANSATLANTIK HOTEL&SPA 5*, the European Youth Draughts-64 Championship and World Cup started.

Youth competitions are traditionally held in three programs: Classic, Rapid and Blitz.

In the World Cup, 3 programs are held in Russian, Brazilian and draughts-100.

Players from 10 countries take part in the competition: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Russia, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Ukraine and Estonia.

The opening of the competition took place at 10.00. The participants of the competition were congratulated by the President of the International Draughts Federation (IDF) Vladimir Langin, the representative of the TRANSATLANTIK HOTEL & SPA 5 *, the Vice-President of the International Draughts Federation (IDF) and the Main Arbiter of the competition Arno Uutma (Estonia).

Competitors Sofia and Stefania Prykhodko (Ukraine) performed musical numbers.

President IDF Vladimir Langin and the youngest participant of the competition Guste Mendelyte (Lithuania) made the traditional symbolic first move, which kicked off the competition.

For the first time, the IDF anthem was played at the opening of the official competition.


10-03-2021 Personal-team European Youth Draughts-64 Championship and World Cup will be held in Kemer, Turkey.

Competitions will be held from April 23 (arrival day) to May 1, 2021 (departure day) at the TRANSATLANTIK HOTEL & SPA 5*. For the first time, Youth Draughts-64 Championship will be held at the level of a 5 * hotel.

European Youth Championship will be held in international/Russian version of draughts-64, in three types of program: Classic, Rapid and Blitz.

Personal European Championship will be held separately for boys and girls in six age groups:
Juniors up to 27 years old (1995-2001);
Juniors up to 20 years old (2002-2004);
Cadets up to 17 years old (2005-2007);
Junior cadets up to 13 years old (2008-2010);
Hopes up to 10 years old (2011-2012);
Junior hopes up to 8 years old (2013 and younger).
Boys and girls of younger ages may participate in older age groups (up to 27, 20, 17, 14, 11 years old).

Organizers provide accommodation and meals (all-inclusive) from April 23 (starting with lunch) to May 1 (ending with breakfast) one player (boy or girl) from each country in each age group up to 27, 20, 17, 14, 11 and 9 years old (6 participants total).

Together with the European Youth Championship, the World Cup will be held in three types of draughts: international/Russian, Brazilian draughts and, for the first time, draughts-100.

The prize fund of the tournament will be at least 2000 Euro.

Regulations published.

Check Also

President IDF Vladimir Langin awarded the state award of Russia

On June 10, 2021, the Governor of St. Petersburg Aleksandr Beglov presented the President of …